EZ Bombs · website review

Where the website can sell more

Last 30 days (Sep 20 – Oct 20): Shopify sessions, orders and checkout funnel, the store's page-by-page engagement data, Meta Ads results, and a review of the live site on a phone.

The website's job is the order TikTok can't take: bigger baskets and repeat customers. A website order is worth about twice a TikTok Shop order. The biggest gains are in the offer (bundles, shipping, subscriptions), the checkout on phones, and traffic that currently doesn't sell. More page redesigns aren't the lever.

Website revenue, 30 days$25.5k641 orders · 16% of all revenue
Website order value$39.80vs $18.31 on TikTok Shop
Website conversion rate0.94%phones 0.85% · desktop 1.35%
Visits on phones82%50,634 of 61,634 sessions

Where the revenue comes from

All channels, last 30 days. Free sample and draft orders not shown.

ChannelOrdersRevenueShareAvg. order
TikTok Shop6,132$112,29472%$18.31
Website641$25,51016%$39.80
Meta Shop (Facebook & Instagram)347$9,4336%$27.18
Subscription renewals219$6,0624%$27.68
Target+ · Shop app80$2,0331%$25.41

Three things the data says

1

Page design is not the bottleneck

The new product pages have been in a 50/50 test against the originals since Oct 12. They get more add-to-carts (Birria 4.0% vs 2.9%) but not more orders. Orders per visitor are within noise on all five products. The next tests should be about the offer, not the layout.

2

Shipping decides the basket

The typical website order is exactly two bags ($39.98), so the $35 free-shipping line is doing its job. But 30% of orders are a single bag, and 289 of 292 orders under $35 paid about $5 shipping. That cost only appears at checkout, where half of checkouts are abandoned.

3

More than a quarter of visits land where we can't sell

Recipes, the store locator and the Costco page brought 16,000+ landing visits this month, converting at 0.0–0.07%. Recipe pages have no add-to-cart at all. These visitors already like the product.

How visits turn into orders

Shopify sessions, last 30 days, by where the visit started.

Landing pageVisitsAdded to cartReached checkoutOrdered
Homepage11,6842.7%2.6%1.20%
Birria Bomb9,2252.3%1.4%0.85%
Store locator8,4350.1%0.0%0.02%
Birria recipes blog4,3770.2%0.1%0.07%
Taco Seasoning3,1948.4%4.7%2.85%
All products2,8194.9%2.5%1.42%
Chicken Chipotle at Costco2,2780.2%0.1%0.00%
Itzelle · Chile Colorado (creator page)1,9165.6%3.4%2.82%
Brine Bomb6328.1%4.0%3.16%

What we recommend

Ordered by impact. Monthly figures are rough estimates from the current numbers, to be confirmed by testing.

Street Taco on the All products page

Done · live

Street Taco Seasoning wasn't on All products on launch day. It's now the first card, in both versions of the page.

Express checkout: Shop Pay, Apple Pay, Google Pay

Needs your OK

Product pages and the cart drawer only have a regular Checkout button. All three wallets are already switched on in Shopify Payments, so no new app or payment setup is needed, just the buttons. Subscription items keep working: Shopify only shows the wallets that support them.

Why: phones are 82% of visits and convert at 0.85% vs 1.35% on desktop. One-tap checkout is the most reliable mobile lift on Shopify.

Show the shipping cost before checkout

Your call

The cart says "Shipping: at checkout". It could say "$5.13 shipping, add $15.02 more for free shipping".

Why: nearly half of website orders pay shipping, and half of checkouts are abandoned. A surprise cost at checkout is the most common reason people drop.

Free shipping on every subscription

Your call

A one-bag subscription is $16.99, under the $30 subscription threshold, so a new subscriber usually pays shipping. Making subscriptions always ship free gives a strong, simple reason to subscribe.

Why: only 13% of website orders include a subscription, which is low for a product people cook again and again.

Bags as the main choice in the buy box

Your call

Lead with 1 bag · 2 bags, free shipping (most popular) · 3 bags, save 10%, with mix and match, instead of a plain quantity box. The exact 3-bag discount is yours to set.

Why: 30% of orders are one bag, and 64 orders landed between $30 and $35, just under free shipping. Estimate: +8–12% order value, about +$2–3k a month.

Shoppable recipes

On staging · ready to test

Recipes are a quarter of the site's views and sell almost nothing. Each recipe now gets a "Make this with" card: the bomb it uses, its rating, Subscribe or One-time, and Add to cart, which opens the cart without leaving the recipe. On phones a small bar stays at the bottom once the card scrolls away. It picks the right bomb for every recipe automatically. Preview (staging).

Next: a 50/50 test on recipe traffic. Goal: from 0.07% to 0.5% of recipe visits ordering, about +25–30 orders a month.

A smaller cookie banner

Your call

On a phone the banner covers about a quarter of the screen on every first visit, often right over the buy box. Shopify can show it only in the regions that legally need it, or as a slim bar. Worth checking with whoever owns legal.

Why: it hides the most important part of the page, and every "Reject" also removes that visitor from Meta's ad optimisation.

Speed: review the apps and tracking tags

Needs your input

Phone speed scores are 27–32 out of 100. Each page makes 375–560 requests to about 50–60 outside services: reviews, Klaviyo, Google tags, the Amazon tag, TikTok embeds, compliance and accessibility widgets, and more. We'd like a list of which apps and tags are still needed, then remove the rest and load reviews only when they scroll into view.

On our side: we removed 32 unused theme files we had added, and checked every page still loads cleanly.

Thanksgiving: Brine Bomb

Timing: start now

Brine converts best of every product page (3.2%) and sold 1,196 units across channels this month, five weeks before Thanksgiving. It has no subscription plan and no seasonal page. A Thanksgiving brine page, a "Turkey + sides" bundle and an email push would catch the peak. Then gifting: 4 Nights of Mexican and the Variety Pack from mid-November.

Ads: send more paid traffic to creator pages

With Dean

Meta spent $22.7k this month for about $22.8k in attributed revenue. The Birria product page takes 39% of spend at a return of 1.11. The Itzelle creator page and the Chile Colorado page return 1.70, at about $25 per purchase. A Birria creator page is the obvious next one. Birria has the most social proof: 6,672 reviews at 4.8.

Store locator and Costco visitors

Your call

10,700 visits a month are people looking for a store, which is good for retail. Online they're worth nothing today. Offer them "the recipes + 15% off your next online order" for an email, and give the Costco ads (about $3.8k this month) a measurable goal: sign-ups.

Questions for you